Privacy Policy

Pursuant to Articles 15 and 16 of the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, we inform you that the “The Mexican Iron and Steel Industry Chamber“, located at “AMORES 338, COL. DEL VALLE, CP: 03100, BENITO JUÁREZ, MÉXICO, D.F.” is liable for collecting your personal data, its usage and protection.

Your personal data will be used for the following purposes: the registration to the 4th Congress of Canacero, providing notifications related to the Congress, informing you on any change performed to the Congress, developing studies and programs necessary to create reports of the Congress, following-up on payments and invoicing matters, providing general information and notifying you about future events to be organized by the Chamber, in order to comply with the obligations owed to you.

These personal data will only be transferred to a third party with which Canacero is working in order to fulfill their objectives, under the appropriate confidentiality agreements, as well as with the authorities, so as to comply with the legal obligations.

For such purposes, we require the following personal data:

  • Company’s Name.
  • Activity.
  • Internet Web-page.
  • Attendee’s Name.
  • Attendee’s Father’s Last Name.
  • Attendee’s Mother’s Last Name.
  • Attendee’s Position in the Company.
  • Attendee’s E-mail address.
  • Telephone, Cellphone number.
  • Invoicing Information.
  • Contact information of the person creating the registry (Name, Last Name, E-mail address, Position).

We must inform you that you have the right to access, rectify, and cancel your personal data, as well as to refuse to let the organization use it, or to revoke the consent by which it was provided to us.

To do so, you must send a request pursuant to the terms of the Law, Article 29, to “Mr. Enrique Diez", responsible for the Protection of Personal Data Department, located at “AMORES 338, COL. DEL VALLE, CP: 03100, BENITO JUAREZ, MEXICO, D.F.”, likewise, you can call “(55) 5448-8160”, or send an e-mail to “datospersonales@canacero.org.mx”. If you choose the latter, we would ask you to call as well, in order to verify that such e-mail was received.

Important: You will be able to review any changes done to this Privacy Notice at: www.congresocanacero.org.mx

Last Update: 07/17/2015 | Protection of Personal Data